top of page

(Some of) My Works

Orchesatra

Large Ensemble

Small Ensemble

Solo and Duet

Electronics

Film Scoring

River’s Journey                        Chamber Orchestra ca. 4 mins       2015

Chernozem                              Symphony Orchestra ca. 9 mins     2020

Memories in Mauritius           Symphony Orchestra ca. 9 mins     2021

Passacaglia                               Symphony Orchestra ca. 9 mins     2022

Entropy                                     Symphony Orchestra ca. 12 mins   2023

       [Award-winning piece]

               - Dinah Wolfe & Memorial Prize Winner 2022/23

               - performed by BBC SSO on 17th June 2023.

Entropy

In the Wind                 Tin , 2 Guitars, Bass, Fiddle and Cello         2019

                                                                                      ca. 3 mins

Gone                           Vln, Cello, Clarinet, Bassoon and Pno        2020                                                                                          ca. 5 mins    

Water Fairy - Ballet Suite               Tin, 2 Harps, Pno w Tape        2020

            Act 1 - Ripples                                                ca. 4 mins

           Act 2 - Rivulet                                                 ca. 4 mins

           Act 3 - Water Fairy                                        ca. 6 mins

Beyond                                               Brass Quintet ca. 9 mins         2021

             - performed by RCS Brass, conducted by Nigel Boddice.

             - commissioned for RCS Plug Festival 2021 

Superposition & Measurement      Piano Quintet ca. 10 mins      2022

             - performed by Hebrides Ensemble

             - commissioned  as part of the RCS 175th year celebration                          program

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ghost Particles - Neutrinos               Flute, Cello, Percussion 

              - performed by Red Note Ensemble           ca. 4 mins     2023

Barren                                       Trumpet and Guitar    ca. 6 mins     2023

                - performed by Red Note Ensemble

                - premiered during the 2023 Aberdeen Music Festival

                   (Sound Festival Scotland)

Oumuamua                          Accordion and Guitar    ca. 10 mins    2023

               - performed by RCS Accordion

               - commissioned for RCS Plug Festival 2023 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Love Letter to 2011          Piano and Alto Flute   ca. 5 mins       2022

Fragments                                      Violin and Cello   ca. 7 mins        2019

               - performed by GAIA Duet

               - commissioned for RCS Plug Festival 2020 

 

Then the Abyss                                       Piano Solo   ca. 4 mins        2019   

       [Award-winning piece]

               - 2nd in International Young Artist Category             

                  2020 Golden Key Piano Composition Competition    

Underwater                                             Electronics  ca. 5 mins       2023

The Notetaker                                        Electronics  ca. 7 mins       2024

 

The Visit                                      NYU Student Film ca. 11 mins       2021

Director: Zhenyi Li                 

              

               

雨霖铃 Yu Lin Ling            Soprano, Tenor & Large Ensemble 

                                                                                         ca. 5 mins      2021

Coalescing Binary System            Large Ensemble ca. 8 mins      2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Serenity in Symmetry                Large Ensemble ca. 9 mins         2024

The First Light    for Percussion and Large Ensemble ca 9 mins  2024

    - commissioned for RCS Plug Festival 2024

    - featuring Calum Huggan

bottom of page